BALTIMORE, MARYLAND – August 21, 2019 – The 2019 Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards are to be presented on the evening of Saturday, October 19, 2019 as part of the fan- and pro-favorite convention, The Baltimore Comic-Con. The Ringo Awards has completed the 2019 nomination process, which was inclusive of fans and comic book professionals alike, and both communities continued to show strong support, both in promoting the nomination process on their websites, blogs, and social media feeds, and by submitting their nominations.

Voting on the 2019 Final Ballot is restricted to comic book industry creative community — anyone involved in and credited with creating comics professionally. We now present the 2019 Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards Final Ballot.

Fan and Pro Nomination Categories

* Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

Best Cartoonist

  • Echorise
  • Enjelicious
  • Terry Moore
  • Sean Murphy
  • Jim Woodring

* Best Writer

Best Writer

  • Brian Michael Bendis
  • Richard Dent
  • Rylend Grant
  • Jeff Lemire
  • Scott Snyder
  • Brian K. Vaughan
* Best Artist or Penciller

Best Artist or Penciller

  • Joe Bennett
  • Shawn Daley
  • Ezra Claytan Daniels
  • Steve Ellis
  • Ronilson Freire
  • Dan Mora
  • Dustin Nguyen
  • Ryan Ottley
  • Sean Phillips
* Best Inker

Best Inker

  • J.P. Mayer
  • Mark Morales
  • Ron Randall
  • Fiona Staples
  • Sana Takeda
* Best Letterer

Best Letterer

  • David Aja
  • Arechan
  • Taylor Esposito
  • Jared K. Fletcher
  • Todd Klein
* Best Colorist

Best Colorist

  • Tamra Bonvillain
  • Steve Conley
  • Matt Hollingsworth
  • Rachel Smythe
  • Dave Stewart
  • Matt Wilson
  • YaongYi
* Best Cover Artist

Best Cover Artist

  • Travis Charest
  • Nick Derington
  • Dan Mora
  • Sara Richard
  • Alex Ross
  • Fiona Staples
  • Jim Woodring
* Best Series

Best Series

  • Batman: White Knight, DC Comics
  • Bitter Root, Image Comics
  • Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Dark Horse Comics
  • Blammo, Kilgore Books
  • The Highest House, IDW Publishing
  • The Immortal Hulk, Marvel Comics
  • Venom, Marvel Comics
* Best Single Issue or Story

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Aberrant #4, Danger Zone
  • Black Hammer: Cthu-Louise, Dark Horse Comics
  • Champions #24, Marvel Comics
  • Klaus and the Crying Snowman, BOOM! Studios
  • Swamp Thing Winter Special, DC Comics
* Best Original Graphic Novel

Best Original Graphic Novel

  • The Ghost, The Owl, Action Lab Entertainment
  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, Image Comics
  • Son of Hitler, Image Comics
  • Upgrade Soul, Lion Forge
  • Woman World, Drawn & Quarterly
* Best Anthology

Best Anthology

  • Action Comics: 80 Years of Superman, DC Comics
  • All We Ever Wanted: Stories of a Better World, A Wave Blue World
  • Femme Magnifique: 50 Magnificent Women Who Changed the World, Black Crown/IDW Publishing
  • Grief, Source Point Press
  • Twisted Romance, Image Comics
  • Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, Image Comics
* Best Humor Comic

Best Humor Comic

  • Bluechair, Line Webtoon
  • Get Naked, Image Comics
  • Love Advice from the Great Duke of Hell, Line Webtoon
  • MAD, DC Comics
  • Rick and Morty vs. Dungeons & Dragons, IDW Publishing
* Best Comic Strip or Panel

Best Comic Strip or Panel

  • Amazing Spider-Man, Stan Lee/Larry Lieber, King Features Syndicate
  • Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Doonsbury, Garry Trudeau, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Garfield, Jim Davis, King Features Syndicate
  • Luann, Greg Evans, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Nancy, Olivia Jaimes, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Andrews McMeel Universal
* Best Webcomic

Best Webcomic

* Best Non-fiction Comic Work
Best Non-fiction Comic Work
  • All the Answers, Simon & Schuster
  • The Bridge: How the Roeblings Connected Brooklyn to New York, Abrams ComicArts
  • Hey, Kiddo, Graphix
  • I Moved to Los Angeles to Work in Animation, BOOM! Studios
  • Let’s Make Comics!, Watson-Guptill
  • Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, Image Comics
* Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel
Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel
  • Aquacorn Cove, Oni Press
  • Be Prepared, First Second Books
  • Jupiter Jet, Action Lab Entertainment
  • The Nameless City: The Divided Earth, First Second Books
  • The Prince and the Dressmaker, First Second Books
  • Punk Taco, Adam Wallenta Entertainment
* Best Presentation in Design
Best Presentation in Design
  • Absolute Sandman Overture, DC Comics
  • Berlin, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Madman Quarter Century Shindig, IDW Publishing
  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, Image Comics
  • Only Living Boy Omnibus, Papercutz
  • Persephone, BOOM! Studios
  • Terry Moore’s Strangers in Paradise Gallery Edition, Abstract Studio/Graphitti Designs
  • Yellow Negros and Other Imaginary Creatures, New York Review Comics

Comic pros can navigate to our website to submit their vote.

 

In addition to Final Ballot categories, both Fan-Only Favorites from the nomination ballot and Hero Initiave Awards (The Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award and The Dick Giordano Humanitarian Award) will be presented at the Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards ceremony the evening of October 19, 2019.

Companies, organizations, or individuals interested in sponsorship of the 2019 Ringo Awards may discuss opportunities to do so by emailing us at contact@ringoawards.com.

https://www.firstcomicsnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/The-Mike-Wieringo-Comic-Book-Industry-Awards-logo-600x257.pnghttps://www.firstcomicsnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/The-Mike-Wieringo-Comic-Book-Industry-Awards-logo-150x64.pngFirst Comics NewsNewsannouncing,Awards,ballot,final,ringo
BALTIMORE, MARYLAND - August 21, 2019 - The 2019 Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards are to be presented on the evening of Saturday, October 19, 2019 as part of the fan- and pro-favorite convention, The Baltimore Comic-Con. The Ringo Awards has completed the 2019 nomination process, which was inclusive of fans...