STORY OF THE YEAR

  • BAAAAD MUTHAZ #2; Bill Campbell, writer, David Brame & Damian Duffy , artist
  • IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Daryl Toh, artist
  • MALIKA – WARRIOR QUEEN PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Chima Kalu & Raphael Kazeem, artists
  • NOBLE; Brandon Thomas, writer, Roger Robinson & Manuel Garcia (interior) / Khary Randolph (cover), artists
  • UNDER THE SUN; Austine Osas, writer, Yusuf Shittuh, artist
  • WINDMAKER – BIRTH OF A KING; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Tarella Pablo, artists

BEST COVER

  • BOX OF BONES #1; Ayize Jama-Everett, writer, John Jennings, artist
  • CORSAIRS; Daniel McNeal, writer, F. Charles Goubile, artist
  • ENDIGO SOCIETY: THE GOLDEN AGE; Norwick Robinson, writer, Mikhail Sebastian, artist
  • ERU; Amadioha & HeroGeneration, writers, HeroGeneration & Tatashe, artists
  • IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Daryl Toh, artist
  • NOBLE; Brandon Thomas, writer, Khary Randolph , artist
  • NOWHERE MAN: JACK – FORGET ME NOT, BOOK ONE; Jerome Walford, writer and artist
  • SANKOFA GUARD; James Mason, writer, James Mason, artist
  • WINDMAKER – BIRTH OF A KING; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Tarella Pablo, artist

BEST WRITER

  • Keef Cross, writer; DAYBLACK # 7
  • Greg Anderson Elysée, writer; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB
  • Greg Anderson Elysée, writer; THE GENTLEMAN: DARKNESS OF THE VOID #1
  • Ayize Jama-Everett, writer; BOX OF BONES #1
  • Robert Jeffrey II, writer; WHERE THERE’S A WILL…
  • Roye Okupe, writer; WINDMAKER – BIRTH OF A KING
  • Brandon Thomas, writer; NOBLE
  • Jerome Walford, writer; NOWHERE MAN: JACK – FORGET ME NOT, BOOK ONE

BEST ARTIST

  • Jiba Molei Anderson, artist; THE HORSEMEN: LUMUMBA FUNK
  • Keef Cross, artist; DAYBLACK # 7
  • F. Charles Goubile, artist; CORSAIRS
  • John Jennings, artist; BOX OF BONES #1
  • James Mason, artist; SANKOFA GUARD
  • Roger Robinson, Manuel Garcia (interior) / Khary Randolph (cover), artists; NOBLE

BEST MALE CHARACTER

  • Eru; ERU; Amadioha & HeroGeneration, writers, HeroGeneration & Tatashe, artists
  • Is’nana the Were-Spider; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Daryl Toh, artist
  • Larue; CORSAIRS; Daniel McNeal, writer, F. Charles Goubile, artist
  • David Powell (Noble); NOBLE; Brandon Thomas, writer, Roger Robinson & Manuel Garcia (interior) / Khary Randolph (cover), artists
  • WindMaker; WINDMAKER – BIRTH OF A KING; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Tarella Pablo, artists

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER

  • Astrid Allen-Powell; NOBLE; Brandon Thomas, writer, Roger Robinson & Manuel Garcia (interior) / Khary Randolph (cover), artists
  • Gina Baptiste; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Daryl Toh, artist
  • Afro Desia; BAAAAD MUTHAZ #2; Bill Campbell, writer, David Brame & Damian Duffy , artists
  • Dr. Michelle Lee/BLACKSTARR; BLACKSTARR: BIRTH OF A SUPERNOVA PART 1; Charlene R. Jones, writer, Corey Thomas, artist
  • Odyssey Na’Dika; ENDIGO SOCIETY: THE GOLDEN AGE; Norwick Robinson, writer, Mikhail Sebastian, artist
  • Lady Sankofa; SANKOFA GUARD; James Mason, writer, James Mason, artist
  • Espere St. Lamné; THE GENTLEMAN: DARKNESS OF THE VOID #1; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Massiliano Veltri, artist
  • Whit; GHOST STORIES; Whit Taylor, writer and artist

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Bryce Bullock, writer, Demitrius Bullock, artist; DADDY LONG LEGS AND THE INCHWORM ISSUE #2
  • Bill Campbell, writer, David Brame & Damian Duffy , artists; BAAAAD MUTHAZ #2
  • Dmitri Jackson, writer and artist; BLACKWAX BOULEVARD
  • Ayize Jama-Everett, writer, John Jennings, artist; BOX OF BONES #1
  • Charlene R. Jones, writer, Corey Thomas, artist; BLACKSTARR: BIRTH OF A SUPERNOVA PART 1
  • Austine Osas, writer, Yusuf Shittuh, artist; UNDER THE SUN
  • Marcus H. Roberts, writer, Maku Tellez, artist; THE PROTECTOR
  • Whit Taylor, writer and artist; GHOST STORIES

BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC

  • ANTS; Julian Lytle, writer, Julian Lytle, artist
  • BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson, writer and artist
  • PEN & INK #1; Dee Parson (under the psuedonames Penny and Inkara Ewart), writer and artist
  • UNDER THE SUN; Austine Osas, writer, Yusuf Shittuh, artist
  • WEAPON OF THE PEOPLE: DECODED; Muhammad Rasheed, writer, Muhammad Rasheed, artist

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION

  • BLACKWAX BOULEVARD: FIVE YEARS, WHAT A SURPRISE (2012-2017); Frotoon Press
  • FIGHT OF THE CENTURY; Rexco Comics
  • FORCE VOLUME 1: THE WRIGHT TIME; Action Lab Entertainment
  • MALIKA – WARRIOR QUEEN PART ONE; YouNeek Studios

FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK

  • DAYBLACK # 7; Keef Cross, writer and artist
  • ENDIGO SOCIETY: THE GOLDEN AGE; Norwick Robinson, writer, Mikhail Sebastian, artist
  • ERU; Amadioha & HeroGeneration, writers, HeroGeneration & Tatashe, artists
  • THE HORSEMEN: LUMUMBA FUNK; Jiba Molei Anderson, writer and artist
  • NOWHERE MAN: JACK – FORGET ME NOT, BOOK ONE; Jerome Walford, writer and artist
  • WHERE THERE’S A WILL…; Robert Jeffrey II, writer, Max Raynor, artist
https://www.firstcomicsnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Glyph-Awards-600x257.pnghttps://www.firstcomicsnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Glyph-Awards-150x64.pngFirst Comics NewsNewsAwards,comics,glyph,nominees
STORY OF THE YEAR BAAAAD MUTHAZ #2; Bill Campbell, writer, David Brame & Damian Duffy , artist IS'NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET'S WEB; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Daryl Toh, artist MALIKA - WARRIOR QUEEN PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Chima Kalu & Raphael Kazeem, artists NOBLE; Brandon Thomas, writer,...