Joe Shuster Awards 2019 (September 14)

Full 2019 Joe Shuster Awards Ceremony (35:42, 65.3mb)
Presented at the 10C Shared Space, 4th Floor, 42 Carden St, Guelph, Ontario.
The presenters were Kevin Boyd & Jennifer Haines.
The Awards went to:

Outstanding Artist / Marquant Dessinateur:
DYLAN BURNETT – COSMIC GHOST RIDER (Marvel Comics), Mighty Morphin’ Power Rangers 2018 Annual (Boom! Studios), Reactor (Vault Comics)
EMILY CARROLL – SPEAK: THE GRAPHIC NOVEL (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
MARC DELAFONTAINE – LES NOMBRILS 08: EX, DRAGUE ET ROCK’N’ROLL! (Dupuis)
MIKE FEEHAN – EXIT STAGE LEFT: THE SNAGGLEPUSS CHRONICLES (DC Comics)
KARL KERSHL – ISOLA (Image Comics)
SACHA LEFEBVRE – U-MERLIN (Éditions Michel Quintin)
YANICK PAQUETTE – ACTION COMICS, WONDER WOMAN EARTH ONE BOOK TWO (DC Comics)
DENIS RODIER – ARALE (Dargaud)

Outstanding Writer / Marquant Écrivaine ot Écrivain:
MARYSE DUBUC, MARC DELAFONTAINE – LES NOMBRILS 08 EX, DRAGUE ET ROCK’N’ROLL! (Dupuis)
MEREDITH FINCH – XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS (Dynamite Entertainment), ROSE (Image Comics)
JEAN-FRANCOIS LALIBERTE – U-MERLIN (Éditions Michel
) JEFF LEMIRE – BLACK HAMMER: AGE OF DOOM, BLACK HAMMER: CTHU-LOUISE, DOCTOR STAR & THE KINGDOM OF LOST TOMORROWS, QUANTUM AGE (Dark Horse), THE TERRIFICS (DC Comics), DESCENDER, GIDEON FALLS, HIT-GIRL (Image Comics), THE SENTRY (Marvel Comics), BLOODSHOT: SALVATION (Valiant)
TRISTAN ROULOT – ARALE (Dargaud)
CHIP ZDARSKY – MARVEL 2-IN-ONE, PETER PARKER THE SPECTACULAR SPIDER-MAN (Marvel Comics), THE WICKED + THE DIVINE: THE FUNNIES (Image Comics)
JIM ZUB – DUNGEONS & DRAGONS: EVIL AT BALDUR’S GATE (IDW), WAYWARD (Image Comics), AVENGERS, THE CHAMPIONS, HUNT FOR WOLVERINE: MYSTERY IN MADRIPOOR, INFINITY COUNTDOWN: CHAMPIONS (Marvel Comics), RICK & MORTY VS DUNGEONS & DRAGONS (Oni Press)

Outstanding Cartoonist / Marquant Auteur:
HO CHE ANDERSON – GODHEAD (Fantagraphics)
EMILY CARROLL – BENEATH THE DEAD OAK TREE (Shortbox)
SVETLANA CHMAKOVA – CRUSH (Yen Press)
JOHNNIE CHRISTMAS – FIREBUG (Image Comics)
FRANCIS DESHARNAIS – LE PETITE RUSSIE (Éditions Pow Pow)
MICHEL FALARDEAU – L’ESPRIT DU CAMP T.2 (Studio Lounak)
FAITH ERIN HICKS – THE DIVIDED EARTH: NAMELESS CITY VOL. 3 (First Second)
JEFF LEMIRE – ROYAL CITY (Image Comics)
MIKAEL – GIANT t.2 (Dargaud)

Gene Day Award (Self-Publishers) / Prix Gene Day (Auto-éditeurs):
BEAVER DAMN 2 – A. SHAY HAHN
CHRISTIE PITS – JAMIE MICHAELS, DOUG FEDRAU
HAPPILY EVER AFTER – RICKY LIMA, NICOLAS LONDEIX, ANDREW THOMAS
HOCKEY APOCALYPSE SEASON 4: CULT OF HOCKEY – JEFF MARTIN
LES ANIMAUX SE REVOLTANT (RINGO STARR AUSSI) – VAL-BLEU
THE COMPLETE SQUID-GEE OCTOLOGY – KEENAN POLONCSAK

Gene Day Award (Independent Press Anthologies) / Prix Gene Day (Anthologies de presse indépendantes):
CAULDRON 1 (Shane Heron)
GOTHIC TALES OF HAUNTED LOVE (Bedside Press)
JEWISH COMICS ANTHOLOGY VOL. 2 (AH Comics)
SWAN SONG (Cloudscape Comics Collective)
TORONTO COMICS: OSGOODE AS GOLD (TO Comix Press)
WAYWARD SISTERS (TO Comix Press)

The Dragon Award (Comics for Kids) / Le Prix Dragon (Bandes Dessinées pour Enfants):
Alpha Comics (Calgary, AB)
Cape and Cowl Comics (Lower Sackville, NS)
Comic Book Addiction (Whitby, ON)
Comic Hunter (Moncton, NC)
Curious Comics (Victoria, BC)
Cyber City Comics (North York, ON)
Variant Edition (Edmonton, AB)

A surprise 2nd Harry Kremer Award went to The Dragon (Guelph/Milton, ON)

Canadian Comic Book Creator Hall of Fame / Temple de la renommée Créateur Canadien de Bandes Dessinées:
Al Hewetson (1946-2004)
Dale Keown (1962-)
Ken Lashley (1967-)
Gerhard (1959-)

The T.M. Maple Award / Prix T.M. Maple: Jennifer Haines

https://www.firstcomicsnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Jamie-Coville-Logo-600x257.pnghttps://www.firstcomicsnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Jamie-Coville-Logo-150x64.pngFirst Comics NewsPodcastThe Jamie Coville ExperienceAwards,coville,experience,jamie,shuster
Joe Shuster Awards 2019 (September 14) Full 2019 Joe Shuster Awards Ceremony (35:42, 65.3mb) Presented at the 10C Shared Space, 4th Floor, 42 Carden St, Guelph, Ontario. The presenters were Kevin Boyd & Jennifer Haines. The Awards went to: Outstanding Artist / Marquant Dessinateur: DYLAN BURNETT – COSMIC GHOST RIDER (Marvel Comics), Mighty Morphin’ Power Rangers...