WonderCon Anaheim 2018
MARCH 24 • SATURDAY
 10:00am – 11:00am 1 Constantine World Premiere Screening

North 200A
 10:00am – 11:00am 1 How To Get Press Coverage

Room 209
 10:00am – 11:00am 1 IDW Publishing and Star Trek Comics: Keep on Trekkin’

Room 211
 10:00am – 11:00am 1 Into the Badlands

Room 300B
 10:00am – 11:00am 1 The Avatar’s Narrative: Writing for Video Games

Room 207
 10:00am – 11:30am 1 DC Publishers

North 156
 10:00am – 1:00pm 1 The Her Universe Fashion Show: Junior Design Camp

Room 204C
 10:15am – 12:15pm 1 World Premiere of Batman Ninja

Arena
 10:30am – 10:55am 2 The Squid Girl

205AB
 10:30am – 11:30am 1 A Story is a Story: Multimedia Entertainment

Room 300D
 10:30am – 11:30am 1 Comics Rules for Young Readers

Room 208
 10:30am – 11:30am 1 Golden Apple Books Creator Showcase

North 200B
 10:30am – 11:30am 1 Spotlight on Matthew Rosenberg

Room 213AB
 10:30am – 12:00pm 1 Comics Arts Conference Session #4: Comic Monsters

Room 210
 10:30am – 12:00pm 3 Los Angeles International Children’s Film Festival – Program 4

Room 303AB
 10:55am – 11:20am 2 Cardcaptor Sakura

205AB
 11:00am – 12:00pm 1 Destination Nerd

Room 213CD
 11:00am – 12:00pm 1 Everyone’s a Critic: Being a Journalist in a Online Age

Room 209
 11:00am – 12:00pm 1 Freeform’s Siren

North 200A
 11:00am – 12:00pm 1 Geek & Sundry: The Wednesday Club: The Art of the Third Act

Room 300B
 11:00am – 12:00pm 1 Making and Publishing Queer Comics: A Workshop

Room 211
 11:00am – 12:00pm 1 SuperheroIRL! Join the Real-Life Justice League

Room 207
 11:20am – 11:25am 2 The Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya

205AB
 11:25am – 11:50am 2 Bakuon!!

205AB
 11:30am – 12:30pm 1 An Afternoon with Pat Rothfuss

North 200B
 11:30am – 12:30pm 1 Forgotten Trio: Colorists, Inkers, and Letterers

Room 213AB
 11:30am – 12:30pm 1 IDW: Transforming and Rolling Out

Room 208
 11:30am – 12:30pm 1 Sights & Sounds of Animation, CG & VFX

Room 300D
 11:50am – 12:15pm 2 Lucky Star

205AB
 12:00pm – 1:00pm 1 #SPARK Your Creativity: A Call To Action

Room 213CD
 12:00pm – 1:00pm 1 Crackle, a Sony Network: SuperMansion

North 200A
 12:00pm – 1:00pm 1 Game Pitch Review

Room 206B
 12:00pm – 1:00pm 1 Nerdist News Live

Room 300B
 12:00pm – 1:00pm 1 Spotlight on Dan Jurgens

Room 207
 12:00pm – 1:00pm 1 Spotlight on Faith Erin Hicks

Room 209
 12:00pm – 1:00pm 1 Valiant 101: Jump on Board Here

Room 211
 12:00pm – 1:00pm 4 Game Pitch Review

Room 206B
 12:00pm – 1:30pm 1 Comics Arts Conference Session #5: Borders and Liminal Spaces

Room 210
 12:15pm – 12:40pm 2 Girlish Number

205AB
 12:15pm – 1:45pm 3 Los Angeles International Children’s Film Festival – Program 5

Room 303AB
 12:25pm – 1:10pm 1 Warner Bros. Pictures

Arena
 12:30pm – 1:30pm 1 Essential Deserted Island Comics

Room 208
 12:30pm – 1:30pm 1 Hollywood & Emerging Tech: The Evolution of Entertainment

North 200B
 12:30pm – 1:30pm 1 Marvel Animation: From Pencil To Screen

Room 300D
 12:30pm – 1:30pm 1 Mythology in Final Fantasy

Room 213AB
 12:40pm – 1:05pm 2 HYOUKA

205AB
  1:00pm – 2:00pm 1 All Shapes and Sizes Welcome: Body Image & Women’s Issues in Entertainment

Room 213CD
  1:00pm – 2:00pm 1 Aspen Comics Celebrates 15 Years of Publishing

Room 211
  1:00pm – 2:00pm 1 Geek & Sundry: Sagas of Sundry

Room 300B
  1:00pm – 2:00pm 1 NBC’S Fan-Favorite Drama Timeless Returns!

North 200A
  1:00pm – 2:00pm 1 Spotlight on V.E. Schwab

Room 207
  1:00pm – 2:00pm 1 The Graphic Novel Revolution

Room 209
  1:05pm – 1:30pm 2 Hayate The Combat Butler

205AB
  1:15pm – 2:15pm 4 Illustrators of the Art Directors Guild Portfolio Review

Room 206B
  1:20pm – 1:40pm 1 Trailer Park

Arena
  1:30pm – 1:55pm 2 Nichijou

205AB
  1:30pm – 2:30pm 1 Hogwarts Academia: 20 Years of Fantastic Harry Potter Fandom

North 200B
  1:30pm – 2:30pm 1 Kotobukiya Spring Update 2018

Room 213AB
  1:30pm – 2:30pm 1 Spotlight on Scott Snyder

Room 300D
  1:30pm – 2:30pm 1 Romance in Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror

Room 208
  1:30pm – 3:00pm 1 Comics Arts Conference Session #6: Comics and Women

Room 210
  1:50pm – 3:20pm 1 A First Look at Netflix’s Lost In Space

Arena
  1:55pm – 2:20pm 2 Toradora!

205AB
  2:00pm – 3:00pm 1 Blacks in Entertainment: Designing for the Culture/Spotlight on Ryan Benjamin

Room 209
  2:00pm – 3:00pm 1 How to Get That Second Writing Assignment

Room 207
  2:00pm – 3:00pm 1 Publishing Your First Comic Book

Room 211
  2:00pm – 3:00pm 1 Steampunk for Beginners

Room 213CD
  2:00pm – 3:00pm 1 SYFY: Krypton

North 200A
  2:00pm – 3:00pm 1 WonderCon Women of Pop Culture

Room 300B
  2:00pm – 3:30pm 3 Los Angeles International Children’s Film Festival – Program 6

Room 303AB
  2:00pm – 4:00pm 1 Gaming Creator Connection

Room 204C
  2:20pm – 2:45pm 2 Haven’t You Heard? I’m Sakumoto

205AB
  2:30pm – 3:30pm 1 Celebrate Ultraverse 25th Anniversary

Room 300D
  2:30pm – 3:30pm 1 Do You Read Me? Comic Adaptations

Room 213AB
  2:30pm – 3:30pm 1 Fantastical & Magical Creations

Room 208
  2:30pm – 3:30pm 1 Power Rangers: Shattered Grid

North 200B
  2:30pm – 3:30pm 4 Aspen Portfolio Review – Vince Hernandez

Room 206B
  2:45pm – 3:10pm 2 The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya

205AB
  3:00pm – 4:00pm 1 Beyond the Page: Augmented Reality

Room 211
  3:00pm – 4:00pm 1 Figure Drawing for Popular Media

Room 210
  3:00pm – 4:00pm 1 How to be a GEEK in the Work Force

Room 213CD
  3:00pm – 4:00pm 1 Learning Through Role-Playing Games

Room 209
  3:00pm – 4:00pm 1 Making of Star Trek: Discovery

North 200A
  3:00pm – 4:00pm 1 The Science of Pacific Rim

Room 300B
  3:00pm – 4:00pm 1 Her Universe Fashion Show Update

Room 207
  3:10pm – 3:35pm 2 If Her Flag Breaks

205AB
  3:30pm – 4:30pm 1 Art Directors Guild: Star Wars Then and Now

Room 300D
  3:30pm – 4:30pm 1 CBLDF: How To Fight Censorship

Room 208
  3:30pm – 4:30pm 1 DC Universe

North 200B
  3:30pm – 4:30pm 1 Fear the Walking Dead

Arena
  3:30pm – 4:30pm 1 IDW Bookshelf: New and Upcoming Titles

Room 213AB
  3:35pm – 4:00pm 2 Flying Witch

205AB
  3:45pm – 4:45pm 1 Valiant Entertainment Portfolio Review

Room 206B
  3:45pm – 4:45pm 4 Valiant Entertainment Portfolio Review – Warren Simons

Room 206B
  3:45pm – 5:15pm 3 Los Angeles International Children’s Film Festival – Program 7

Room 303AB
  4:00pm – 4:25pm 2 One Punch Man

205AB
  4:00pm – 5:00pm 1 Bad Samaritan Sneak Peek

North 200A
  4:00pm – 5:00pm 1 Bizarre States: LA

Room 300B
  4:00pm – 5:00pm 1 Level Up! Composing for Video Games

Room 207
  4:00pm – 5:00pm 1 More Than Just High Tech: Science Fiction

Room 209
  4:00pm – 5:00pm 1 Spotlight on Mariko Tamaki

Room 211
  4:00pm – 5:00pm 1 The Fans’ Perspective: The Best Of DreamWorks

Room 213CD
  4:00pm – 5:00pm 1 Writing Great Dialogue

Room 210
  4:25pm – 4:50pm 2 Galaxy Angel

205AB
  4:30pm – 5:30pm 1 Mr. X’s Guide to CGI Creature and Monster Creation

Room 300D
  4:30pm – 5:30pm 1 Quick Draw

North 200B
  4:30pm – 5:30pm 1 Spotlight on Liam Sharp

Room 213AB
  4:30pm – 5:30pm 1 Tarzan and the Wild Adventures of Edgar Rice Burroughs

Room 208
  4:45pm – 6:00pm 1 Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Arena
  4:50pm – 5:15pm 2 Sailor Moon Crystal

205AB
  5:00pm – 6:00pm 1 Comic Pitch Review

Room 204C
  5:00pm – 6:00pm 1 DC Super Hero Girls

Room 210
  5:00pm – 6:00pm 1 Inside Impulse: YouTube Red’s Thrilling New Series

North 200A
  5:00pm – 6:00pm 1 Prototyping and Manufacturing Collectables

Room 213CD
  5:00pm – 6:00pm 1 Spotlight on Cat Staggs

Room 211
  5:00pm – 6:00pm 1 Trekland: Discovery Made Me Do It

Room 209
  5:00pm – 6:00pm 1 Writing and Illustrating Books for Kids

Room 207
  5:00pm – 6:00pm 1 The All Female Show Runners’ Panel

Room 300B
  5:15pm – 5:40pm 2 El Hazard: The Wanderers

205AB
  5:30pm – 6:30pm 1 Cartoon Voices

North 200B
  5:30pm – 6:30pm 1 Cinematic Storytelling for Comics

Room 213AB
  5:30pm – 6:30pm 1 IDW’s World Famous Artist’s Edition and Artist’s Select Panel – New and Improved

Room 208
  5:30pm – 6:30pm 1 Psychology of Cult TV Shows Episode 5

Room 300D
  5:30pm – 7:00pm 3 Los Angeles International Children’s Film Festival – Program 8

Room 303AB
  5:40pm – 6:05pm 2 Gate

205AB
  6:00pm – 7:00pm 1 Coloring with Alex Sinclair

Room 210
  6:00pm – 7:00pm 1 Fanbase Press: Latinx Comics Creators & Readers

Room 209
  6:00pm – 7:00pm 1 Final Space: Q&A with Cast & Creators of the TBS Animated Series

Room 300B
  6:00pm – 7:00pm 1 Henshin: The Tokusatsu Panel

Room 211
  6:00pm – 7:00pm 1 Inside the Writers Room: From Script to Screen

Room 207
  6:00pm – 7:00pm 1 ScreenJunkies: The Truth Behind Honest Trailers PLUS Movie Fights!

North 200A
  6:00pm – 7:00pm 1 Silicone vs Foam vs Gelatin: What should I use?

Room 213CD
  6:05pm – 6:30pm 2 Tales of Zestiria the X

205AB
  6:30pm – 7:15pm 2 Ushio and Tora

205AB
  6:30pm – 7:30pm 1 Comics on Comics

Room 300D
  6:30pm – 7:30pm 1 Nerd Rage (with Mark Waid)

Room 213AB
  6:30pm – 7:30pm 1 The Further Adventures of Nick Wilson: Behind the Scenes Look at the Making of an Image Comics Series

Room 208
  6:30pm – 7:30pm 1 The Science of Cool

North 200B
  7:00pm – 8:00pm 1 A Series of Unfortunate Events Screening hosted by Nathan Fillion

North 200A
  7:00pm – 8:00pm 1 Intro to TV Writing: From First Draft to Getting Staffed

Room 207
  7:00pm – 8:00pm 1 Mark McDonnell: How to Draw in the Different Studio Styles

Room 210
  7:00pm – 8:00pm 1 No Tow Trucks Beyond Mars

Room 211
  7:00pm – 8:00pm 1 Selling the Hit: What you Always Wanted to Know About the Stunt Industry (In Memory of Eric Cajiuat)

Room 213CD
  7:00pm – 8:00pm 1 Warner Archive Meets Trailers from Hell

Room 300B
  7:00pm – 8:00pm 1 Women On The Dark Side

Room 209
  7:00pm – 9:00pm 1 Saturday Comic Creator Connection

Room 204C
  7:15pm – 7:40pm 2 Trickster

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
  7:30pm – 8:30pm 1 Bat in the Sun Presents

North 200B
  7:30pm – 8:30pm 1 Geek Offensive: Uncomfortable Questions from a Terrible Hat

Room 208
  7:30pm – 8:30pm 1 The Writer’s Journey: Developing Material for the New Marketplace

Room 213AB
  7:30pm – 8:30pm 1 Bond Vs. Bond

Room 300D
  7:40pm – 8:05pm 2 Food Wars

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
  8:00pm – 9:00pm 1 Celebrating 20 Years of Cowboy Bebop

North 200A
  8:00pm – 9:00pm 1 Dex Checks, Dungeon Crawls, and Dryads: A Super-Fun Guide to Dungeons & Dragons and Tabletop RPGs

Room 211
  8:00pm – 9:00pm 1 Future Indies You Must See

Room 207
  8:00pm – 9:00pm 1 Shooting Clerks

Room 300B
  8:00pm – 9:00pm 1 The Arkham Sessions: Psychology of Batman the Animated Series

Room 209
  8:00pm – 9:00pm 1 Words Create Worlds: Lessons from a Storyteller

Room 210
  8:05pm – 8:30pm 2 Please Teacher

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
  8:30pm – 8:55pm 2 Shomin Sample

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
  8:30pm – 11:00pm 1 14th Annual WonderCon Masquerade

Arena
  8:55pm – 9:20pm 2 Dirty Pair Flash*

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
  9:20pm – 9:45pm 2 MM!

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
  9:45pm – 10:10pm 2 Dagashi Kashi

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
 10:10pm – 10:35pm 2 Ah My Buddha*

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
 10:35pm – 11:00pm 2 He Is My Master*

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
 11:00pm – 11:25pm 2 Cat Planet Cuties*

Hilton Hotel El Capitan AB
 11:25pm – 11:55pm 2 Monster Musume: Everyday Life With Monster Girls*

Hilton Hotel El Capitan A

http://www.firstcomicsnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/WonderCon-logo-600x257.pnghttp://www.firstcomicsnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/WonderCon-logo-150x64.pngFirst Comics NewsNews
WonderCon Anaheim 2018 1: Programs 2: Anime 3: Children's Films 4: Portfolio Review MARCH 24 • SATURDAY  10:00am – 11:00am 1 Constantine World Premiere Screening North 200A  10:00am – 11:00am 1 How To Get Press Coverage Room 209  10:00am – 11:00am 1 IDW Publishing and Star Trek Comics: Keep on Trekkin' Room 211  10:00am – 11:00am 1 Into the Badlands Room 300B  10:00am – 11:00am 1 The Avatar's Narrative:...